U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marietta, GA
A 23-year-old female asked:

can i use neosporin on labia minora w bacterial infection? i think its bacterial, but i also have a small bleeding cut. no stds or yeast infection.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Labial infection?: Prior to using anything for a presumed infection, see your gyn provider for an exam and culture. The "small bleeding cut" may not be a simple abrasion, and should be examined to be safe.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
NO: Neosporin, bacitracin, aminoglycosides topically are useless. Worse, they are common sensitizers, causing allergic reactions. What evidence indicates a bacterial issue???? See a GYN.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do females have urinary tract infections (utis) more often than men?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Length of urethra: Females have shorter distance for bacteria to travel to get into bladder and start colonizing.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
