U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

besides taking bcps, is there another way you can improve & lower the high lh : fsh ratio in lean pcos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
PCOS: The LH level in true "PCOS" is not elevated, it is just constant instead of occurring at a short interval just prior to ovulation. It has a constant level (as in males) , which will not produce ovulation. Oral bcp's stop ovarian function, and therefore stop estrogen from the ovary, which can overstimulate the lining of the uterus, and abnormal cells may develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
