U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 40-year-old female asked:

I took yaz for premenopause i gained weight. what else can i take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Weight gain on bcp's: On "Yaz", and other low dose oral contraceptives, weight gain is not generally a consequence. After age 40, one's metabolism is markedly reduced, so calorie intake should be reduced as well, especially for carbohydrates ( bread, sweets, etc.). If weight gain continues, see your healthcare provider for testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
