U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Upper Darby, PA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Instead of taking active birth control pills for 12 weeks, i took for 15. is there any risk in me taking a week off to get my period at 15 weeks? i finished my last pill on thurs, but have not started my period. i've been sexually active since thurs.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Risk of pregnancy: Going off birth control while being sexually active, you risk getting pregnant. Once you get started on your pills again, do a home pregnancy test three weeks after starting the pills. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later . Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
