U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 23-year-old female asked:

Good aftrn docs. had a vagina birth with a perinueum tear. stitched but stitches goes off. my gynaecologist said no re stitch. cnt it b re stitched ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Audrey Lance
Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes: It can be re-stitched as long as it is not infected. If you would prefer it to be stitched you can probably ask your doctor to do that.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
