A member asked:

24 male. no history of sti. had firm node in right inguinal just lateral to scrotum ultrasounded. came back 6x3mm calcified focus with posterior shadowing. doc suggested no further follow up. is this normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Not of concern: While not normal in the strict sense, the finding is not a cause for concern, as it indicates a healed infection. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

Answered 4/25/2018

340 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...