U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Topeka, KS
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you still experience symptoms after treatment of a yeast infection around butthole and vagina? can i have sex without a condom with husband to?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Itching: yeast: Even after vaginal yeast (fungal) infections are treated, the area around the anus and vaginal opening is affected and can still cause itching. Apply some of the yeast treatment to the area and the itching should dissipate. It is very rare to communicate yeast to a male, so intercourse without a condom should be no problem., unless he is not circumcised .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
My vagina becomes irritated after a condom is used during sex. Then i get a yeast infection. Is this normal?
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: You are likely sensitive to the condom or spermicide placed on the condom. Try a condom w/o spermicides.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Ive been having itching and burning sensations around my vagina hold and anus (and in between). It looks like theres a cut in between, Ive had many yeast infections/UTIs before and it doesnt feel the same as those. I havent had sex since august?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
difficult to say without exam. Keep area clean with soap and water and apply corisone ointment. if not better than pl see your MD or Gyn
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I was recently treated for a yeast infection with Flucanizole on the 11th Its been about a week and even though my discharge has gone I still have itching. Could this be something else ? I have itching near my anus and on my utethra and vagina?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Yeast infection: The flucanazole may have to repeated or intensified. Your gynecologist may ok applying monistat or mycolog cream, which also contains corticosteroid t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
What could cause the cuts around my vagina/anus for about 2 months, I've been treated for a UTI and a yeast infection & they are still there.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
If: The cuts are shallow ulcers you doctors may consider biopsy as behcets syndrome could be a possibility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
I had a yeast infection and I treated it for 3 days.the itch cream that I put on the outside of my vagina made it burn.when I was doe with treatment?
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Yeast Infection: Vaginal yeast infections should be treated with anti-fungal creams ( e.g. Monistat, Lotrimin) not with "itch cream" which may be causing dermatitis or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
