U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Meadow, NY
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is an at home pregnancy test accurate seven weeks after sex and one week after period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, it s usually accurate at that point.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Tucson, AZ
A 17-year-old female asked:

Would a home pregnancy test be reliable 5 weeks after sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.
A 37-year-old member asked:

When to take an at home pregnancy test after sex for accurate results?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
1 week late: Home pregnancy tests turn positive around the time you are 1 week late.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
