U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 73-year-old male asked:

Will testosterone treatment help prevent the development of female elements e.. g. breasts in a 74 year old otherwise very healthy man?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
Gynecomastia: is the name for excess breast tissue in a male. As we "mature" the female hormones start to imbalance the male ones in men and the reverse in women. Please consult w/an endocrinologist. He/she can do the appropriate lab tests to see exactly what is need. Please do not experiment yourself. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
DO I HAVE TO GO ON TESTOSTERONE BEFORE HAVING A BREAST REMOVAL FTM TRANSGENDER?
Dr. Ana Adelstein
Clinical Psychology 28 years experience
No: Testosterone can increase risk of certain health conditions - esp. Heart disease, stroke, diabetes & certain types of cancer. Thus some affirmed males... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 49 years experience
I've had a number of FTM clients who have had their "top" surgery before starting testosterone. For these particular individuals, the size of their breasts - and the binding required to conceal them - was so uncomfortable that top surgery became the first priority. LGromkoMD
Sep 4, 2013
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to take spearmint capsules? I read it helps with hormonal acne by lowering testosterone. Could taking them increase breast cancer risk?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Not regulated: Spearmint capsules are a "food supplement" and are not regulated for safety or effectiveness. You need to watch for all the contents in the capsule. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Hi Doctor, My progestetone, estrogen level is higher than it was before while testosterone level is below normal level. My breast is slowly growing and this makes me anxious. What does this indicates ? patient : Male?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Doctor who ordered those blood tests and examined you will give you a definite answer. The findings are of course abnormal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old male asked:
Can too high a testosterone level cause painful breast lumps?
Dr. Ernest Asamoah
Endocrinology 33 years experience
No: Breast tissue are respond to estrogen mainly. Having high testosterone should not do that. Check your prolactin as well. High prolactin can cause brea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
If I have normal testosterone levels, but really high estrogen levels, would i experience any symptoms like ED or male breast?
Dr. Devang Patel
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Possible: Are you actually having these symptoms? If so, you may want to consult an endocrinologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
