U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old male asked:

what health problems does hpv cause? and can one partner have hpv and the other never get infected even if they have unprotected intercourse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
HPV transmission: The answer is yes, but the virus of HPV is also transmitted when the lesions are not detectable, so even though a partner does not show actual evidence of infection, he/she most likely has the virus. In women, HPV can produce cancer (also rarely in men), so regular checkups (with blood tests) are advisable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What should I know about human papillomaviruses (hpv)?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarab Alfata
Family Medicine 20 years experience
HPV: Sexually transmitted, the number one cause for cervical cancer, no antivirus is available for treatment, the best treatment is prevention.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can virgins be infected with hpv?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Not usually, but...: The hpv virus is very easily transmitted from person to person. Fingers, mouths, sharing sex toys without washing in between are all thought to be ways of transmitting hpv.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What are the long-term complications of hpv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Cancer: Hpv infections that linger in your body will put you at risk of developing cervical, vaginal, vulvar, and even throat cancer. If your immune system is healthy, these cancers are rare...But it is the most important reason to get good follow-up for hpv infections.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How long could HPV be in your system before you test positive?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Possibly years: We don't fully know the answer to that, but it might be very quickly and it may be as long as years. That is why women need ongoing paps and not just one every so often. Risky behavior today could show up as cancer in a decade!
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Exactly right: anywhere from a few weeks to many years.
Feb 19, 2018
FL
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does HPV stay in your sustem forever?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Not usually: Your body's immune system will usually clear an hpv infection. When hpv is found to linger around, it can lead to cancer of the cervix, vagina, vulva, anus, and throat. That is why it is important to get regular follow up of hpv related problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
