U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 26-year-old male asked:

I had a penil discharges i had a urine c/s the result its e coli and i took the antibiotic after that the results 1-3pus cell and still coming out ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Check for STDs: A discharge from the penis is almost always caused by urethritis, and almost all urethritis is due to STDs, especially at your age. The E. coli could be the cause, but you should also be tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia, and perhaps treated for nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) if those tests are negative. However, rare cases are non STD, e.g. with E. coli causing prostatitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Had a culture and urinalysis done and, results were negative but I still smell a slight ammonia urine smell in my discharge not strong, And had no sex?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some ...: Clinically, you're okay. As to the smell in urine & vaginal discharge, that is personally unique but normal to reflect the amount of excretion fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Does taking 1 does of antibiotic before using sample mess up a urine culture? Was prescribed Macrobid for UTI symptoms, gave sample 10 hours later. Culture results show no evidence of UTI. I still have some symptoms like irritation and freq urination?
Dr. Samuel Galima
Family Medicine 9 years experience
It is unlikely that one oral dose of antibiotic caused a urinary sample to become aseptic in a short amount of time. I instruct my patients to give ur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
Keep having a reoccurring issue with BV basically all year. I take antibiotic after antibiotic, and still see discharge. After getting metronidazole for so long, I asked to try clindamycin and still no result.
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Cultures: Recurrent BV is an issue. A culture is usually done to identify the pathogen that is growing and tailor treatment accordingly. Sometimes, I have presc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
My daughter is now 17 months old. 1st time UTI gone after having antibiotic for 10 days. Within 2 months UTI happened again and after having antibiotic for 14 days still PUS cell is present in the urine 4-6/HPF.FYI She wears diaper.Pls advice.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
How diagnosed ?: A urinary tract infection is not unusual in girls. The diagnosis should be made by culture of a clean catch or catheter specimen, not a urinalysis. S... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Will antibiotic use, specifically trimethaprim, affect a urine PCR result looking for STIs?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
In the US, trimethoprim is not routinely available except in combination, i.e. with sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim®). Sulfa-trimethoprim can inhibit or cur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
