A member asked:

Can you have gastroparesis long term after treatment for testicular cancer with etoposide and cisplatin chemotherapy? what do you do for this if so?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Not related: Gastroparesis is an ill defined entity of unknown cause. So I would not worry about it. Symtomatic treatment to control your acidity or anorexia may help. Do you have a gastroenterologist treating you for this problem?

Answered 8/17/2017

581 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there a less toxic alternative to chemotherapy for breast cancer treatment?

15 doctors weighed in across 4 answers