U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had sex 9 days ago and i am using birth control and i have finished the pill packet today and decided to stop taking to pill. will i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Not likely : Most birth control pills are 95%-96% effective even with perfect use, so there's that 4%-5% chance of course. Next cycle your recent use of the pill won't have any protective effect, so another method should be used.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
