U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

on day 3 of pill, and had unprotected sex w partner 18 hours ago. on pill for 8 years, on time yesterday but 1.5 hrs late today. should i take plan b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not significant: Taking a pill 1.5 hours late is unlikely to have an impact on the overall effectiveness of the pill.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
