U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Feria, TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is the absorption of one time dose of 4 azithromycin used to treat chlamydia affected after vomiting 2 hours after ingestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zach Patrick
Emergency Medicine 13 years experience
No: After about 1 hour the stuff in your stomach has pass out of it. After 2 hours the pills have already broken down and have been absorbed. So I would not worry. However there is a small failure rate, even in without vomiting, and if you have continued symptoms after a week see your doctor again.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
HMMMM: Good question. Tough to say as it depends on the absorption and bio-availability of the drug in your system. If you vomited and some of the drug was in the vomit, before being fully metabolized, than you may need another treatment course. Follow-up with your treating Dr. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
