U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

don't have hsv 2, but curious how u can transmit the virus to baby during delivery if there isn't an active outbreak?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Virus is invisible: The virus is invisible to our eyes, but can be in the affected areas of the body in between outbreaks. If there are a lot of viruses causing tissue damage, then the patient feels the symptoms and sees the blisters and rash. If there are few viruses, and they are not causing symptoms, the patient doesn't know the viruses are there.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
One of the most tragic kids I ever took care of developed HSV encephalitis after vaginal delivery to a mom who never knew she had it and was asymptomatic at delivery.
Aug 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A member asked:

Can I give my baby adult medication like acetaminophen?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: It is never recommended to give an infant adult medication. Always check with your pediatrician before giving any medication, especially in the first few months.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
