U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

Does post tubal ligation syndrome really exist? will a reversal absolve the symptoms? my ob doesn't believe me, i've been suffering since.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Adhesions : Please see a second opinion consult with general surgery. Studies show that adhesions between intestines sometimes happen after surgery and can cause abdominal pain. You need a full history and physical with vital signs and an exam to rule out several possible problems and probably some imaging to non invasively look at your problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
