U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

Does post tubal ligation syndrome really exist? will a reversal absolve the symptoms? my ob doesn't believe me, i've been suffering since.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Adhesions : Please see a second opinion consult with general surgery. Studies show that adhesions between intestines sometimes happen after surgery and can cause abdominal pain. You need a full history and physical with vital signs and an exam to rule out several possible problems and probably some imaging to non invasively look at your problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
I had a tubal ligation 7 years ago and now want another child. I can't afford a reversal or in vitriol. What can I do?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Limited choices: If you truly want to raise another child you can always adopt. You have answered your question without realizing it.If you can't afford to have your o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
If you've had a tubal ligation (cut and burnt) then develop a fimbrial cyst.. Will the cyst be reoccurances and could it be corrected with a reversal
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
No need for concern: If you have no pelvic /abdominal pains or other troublesome symptoms, there's no real need for concern. Practically all "fimbrial cysts" or peritoneal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
I had a tubal ligation 6 months ago but dr didn't tell me what kind of procedure he did and if it was an easy reversal what procd.Do dr use more?
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 51 years experience
Reversal of tubal : You probably need the or report and an xray procedure called an hsg to evaluate if it's feasible to perform the tubal reversal. But remember that mos... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 38-year-old member asked:
What is post ablation tubal ligation syndrome?
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 29 years experience
A pain syndrome.: A very small percentage of women will experience a pain syndrome after having a uterine ablation. It is not dangerous but can be very painful. Many wo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get tubal reversal after tubal ligation with clams?
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Yes: Need whole history, operative note, some testing, but with new microscopic surgery it can be possible. Ligatures, clips, cautery are techniques fir d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
