U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

i had unprotected sex with my partner and my side of my penis is swollen and my partner and i have no stds?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Penile edema?: This might be the result of minor trauma during sex. If painless and clears up within a day, probably nothing to worry about. See a doctor if it persists, is painful, coninues to enlarge, etc. Even without pain, gonorrhea and chlamydia can do this, and you may still need testing for STDs; you can't be sure based on symptoms alone.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
May not be std: This may be a rotation or some type of information. You can see your physician or see a urologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
