U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kent, Ohio
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had sex sat he didnt pull out after i had bloody discharge... i have mirena what are chances of pregnancy and webcast could be the bloody discharge?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Very unlikely: The Mirena IUD is one of the most effective birth control options available. It is over 99% effective. Pregnancy is unlikely. Irregular bleeding sometimes occurs with an IUD. If it continues you can schedule a visit for an IUD check and STD testing.
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Unlikely pregnancy. : Bloody discharge could be normal after intercourse. Could be that you are spotting between your periods or perhaps that your period is coming early. With the mirena in place the chance of pregnancy is quite low. I would wait 2-3 days and see how things change. If you are worried about pregnancy wait 10-14days and do a home pregnancy test, might still be early but you can watch for signs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
