A member asked:

Where can i get tretinoin cream from and will they help fade fordyce spots on the penis permanently? any reduction in size or fadement would help.

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michael Fisher answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Fordyce Spots: Tretinoin: apply tretinoin cream or gel daily to the affected areas. This will reduce the prominence of the spots over time and prevent them from getting worse. Tretinoin cream works best when used in combination with Alpha hydroxyacid agents. Tretinoin is a substance that’s normally used to treat acne and keratosis pilaris or “chicken skin.”.

Answered 5/24/2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Coyle Connolly answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Tretinoin : Tretinoin (retin a ) is a prescription and only available from a physician . Fox Fordyce spots are sometimes decreased by its use over time. Caution with tretinoin as it may cause redness and irritation if too much is used for too long a time. See a dermatologist.

Answered 2/25/2018

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Marguerite Barnett answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

See doctor: Trentinoin cream must be prescribed by a doctor but is unlikely to help with Fordyce spots which are deep in the skin and not really spots. They are small sebaceous glands and are quite normal and do not need treatment. Some doctors burn them off with laser or cautery but that can leave scars.

Answered 8/13/2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does toothpaste or acne cream work on Fordyce spots on penis?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question