U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 20-year-old female asked:

Risk of herpes from using shared nozzle tip hair oil bottle on open sore from someone with herpes ? scalp poked with shared hair needle any std risk ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kent Childs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Herpes: Any open sore can transmit the virus. So avoid open contact if possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
I am 26.Vaginal hair loss.Stds/herpes/yeast/bv neg.Tsh, pap, ultrasound, urine norm.White discharge/itch/no smell.Painful cycles, butt pain.What is this?
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 54 years experience
PMD and JHS: A twenties female with unexplained "butt" pain (sciatica) ; "painful cycles" (premenstral disorder, pmd) might have loose pelvic g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Red raw skin with white bumps base of penis underneath. Was a little sore used triple antibiotic and cleared it in one day. Not herpes right? Did a full 10 std panel all negative. Any help would be super appreciated?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No, this doesn't sound like herpes or any other STI. Over 90% of genital skin problems are not STIs. See a doctor if it continues, ideally a dermatolo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I have a small pimple on my scrotum. I popped it a few days ago & white puss came out, I figured it would have been gone by now, but its a little bigger and squeezed more white puss out. Ingrown hair? Sign of STD? No other sore or symptom?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Folliculitis (inflammation of hair root) often caused by strep germs. You probably need a short course of antibiotics. Your primary care provider can ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I am experiencing a mouth sore. I'm scared it could be herpes. I gave oral 1 day ago unprotected, but my partner says he doesn't have an STd
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not herpes: The first episode of oral HSV infection can cause multiple sores in the mouth, usually with a very painful sore throat as well. Also, one day is too s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Pimple like bumps on pubic hair sore to touch and itchy after using condoms and penis red itchy also. My partner is STD free.?
Dr. Leon Baginski
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Could be STD: If the bumps only last for a few minutes or less than a day then they are nothing to worry about. If they are persistent and last for weeks than it ma... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
