U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Toledo, OH
A 38-year-old female asked:

i have a large, very painful infected lump by the frenulum and labia minora on the left side of clitorus. it ruptured and pus with stones came out.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Is it improving?: There are normal glands there, adjacent to the clitoris. Any skin gland can become infected (like a large pimple). As long as the cyst has drained and is resolving, you may not need any further treatment. If it is swollen, red, or continuing to be tender, then you may need to see a Gyn doc to evaluate the area and s/he may consider antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
