U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 44-year-old female asked:

Conctant pain in both breasts . for almost a month now . had a hysterectomy 2 years ago . one ovary left . is it normal ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
No: No, this pain is not normal. Seek a full medical evaluation please. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 50-year-old female asked:
My right breast is feeling heavy and sore. There is a lump on the right side. I am 50. I have had a hysterectomy. They left my ovaries. Should I be worried.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Time to see doctor: Any mass found in a woman's breast should be examined by her primary care doctor. If cancer is suspected, special studies can be done. Treatment is mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
8 weeks post op hysterectomy everything but ovaries. Breasts swell and hurt ALL THE TIME. Not just with ovulation. Normal? Permanent? Why??!
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact your surgeon: Even though your ovaries are still present, the amount of circulating hormone may be disproportionate with estrogen only being secreted. This happens ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Ovarian Cysts found during MRI a year ago. Recently ultrasound, cysts have increased in size, painful breasts, bloated stomach and painful intercourse. Have had hysterectomy with ovaries retained. Treatment course? On Vissane already. Will it assist
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Ovarian cysts ?'s: Ovarian cysts are usually static after starting low dose oral contraceptives. The abdominal pain may be coming from endometriosis which is stimulated... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Hysterectomy, still have overies...April 2014. Breast pain and fullness. Can't stand wearing a bra or even touching. Swelling about 2x the normal size?
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Breast pain : Since you still have your ovaries , you are still going to go thru your normal cycle , you just don't know when . You will still have your PMS . What ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Is mucinous breast cancer linked to ovarian cancer? Had mucinous b.C. In 2006. Need hysterectomy due to fibroid but don't want to give up ovaries.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Your best move: See if you can be typed for a possible brca gene mutation. Regardless of type, you got the cancer while quite young and this would make it worthwhile ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
