U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

correlation between penis size at age 6 and size as an adult? my 6 year old is only 1.5 inches stretched. that's considered "abnormally small".

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: Should never dwell on a 6-yo boy with a 1.5-inch penis on stretch since he at least still has some 12 years to grow as long as his other parameters of physical growth such as height, weight, and mental development are within the normal range. Besides, his current penile length can not predict his eventual penile growth at reaching adulthood. Furthermore, should never let him know of your concern..
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It is nice of you to let HealthTap and its doctor know the answer was very helpful' they appreciate your kindness, thanks, and trust.
Jul 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What happens if a child gets an adult flu shot?

7 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annie Emmick
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No worries: The only difference between the flu shots is the dose: children under three get half the adult dose. That means a child will get an adult dose the day after his 3rd birthday, whereas the day before that birthday he would have received the smaller dose--half. Most importantly, the child is immunized against flu, which can be a terrible illness!
A member asked:

Should I avoid breastfeeding in front of my 6 yr old daughter? How should I explain breastfeeding to her?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
No: You do not have to avoid breastfeeding in front of your daughter. In fact, in many cultures breastfeeding is much more public than in the US and daughters learn from an early age how to breastfeed babies and have an expectation that they too someday will do this . You can explain how breastfeeding is a healthy way to feed the baby and then honestly answer any questions she may have.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Sometimes I wake up with a very firm erection that won't go away for quite a while. Is this because my bladder is full in the mornings when I wake up and it is pressing on my penis making it firm?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
No: It is normal for males to have erections when the are asleep. Assuming you are not taking any prescription medications. One medication, trazodone, has frequently been associated with erections that will not go away (called priapism) (can happen with other drugs too). This is a urologic emergency and can result in permanent damage. If this just happens when your asleep, it's normal.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What treatments are given for penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Surgery: The mainstay of treatment for penile cancer is early diagnosis and then surgery. Surgery consists of removing a portion of the penis. Depending if the cancer has spread to inguinal lymph nodes, radiation and chemotherapy may be options as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
