U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 45-year-old male asked about a male:

my 14 year old has been 14 for 2 months and he is worried about his penis size it is a inch and a half is that to small for his age?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manuel Spirtos
Specializes in Pediatrics
This varies: the age and speed of pubertal development is varied and many factors play a role in development . This is something that should be evaluated with a complete physical exam to assess the degree of pubertal development along with other growth parameters. A referral to a pediatric endocrinologist may be in order.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Is this length at penile flaccidity or erection? As Spirtos advised, looking into general parameters of mental and physical growth by a pediatrician is the right thing to do before jumping the gun to incite unnecessary emotional disturbance. In fact, he still has at least four years of time to grow.
Jul 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Sometimes I wake up with a very firm erection that won't go away for quite a while. Is this because my bladder is full in the mornings when I wake up and it is pressing on my penis making it firm?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
No: It is normal for males to have erections when the are asleep. Assuming you are not taking any prescription medications. One medication, trazodone, has frequently been associated with erections that will not go away (called priapism) (can happen with other drugs too). This is a urologic emergency and can result in permanent damage. If this just happens when your asleep, it's normal.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is penile cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Penis cancer: This is cancer of the penis. It is a malignant condition that will spread if left untreated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What causes penile cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Poor hygiene: The most common risk factor for penile cancer is poor hygiene, typically in patients who are not circumcised. Another risk factor inlcudes penile hpv.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What treatments are given for penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Surgery: The mainstay of treatment for penile cancer is early diagnosis and then surgery. Surgery consists of removing a portion of the penis. Depending if the cancer has spread to inguinal lymph nodes, radiation and chemotherapy may be options as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
