U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A member asked:

i had sex 3 till four days ago i had blood work done for chest pain and it shows my hcg level at 1.2 is this negative?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Not pregnant: Yes, less than 5 is considered negative. Also, if the only time in your cycle that you had sex was 3-4 days ago then it would be too early for you to be pregnant. On a regular 28 day menstrual cycle, you ovulate on cycle day 13-14 but the earliest you would find a positive pregnancy test is on cycle day 26-27.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
