A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i have 7 days blood spotting/ dub before implantation & still be pregnant? how early can i test hcg by blood? would i have to stop breast feedin

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: It is possible to have bleeding/ spotting and still be pregnant. Serum tests for pregnancy are more sensitive than urine testing and may be "positive" as early as 5 days after fertilization. Quantitative tests measure the actual hormone levels, and in early pregnancy they are expected to double every 2 to 3 days. You do not have to stop breast feeding if you are pregnant.
Answered on Oct 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: This is just barely positive, and the urine test is negative because it is less sensitive than a blood test. The real question is whether or not this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: HCG level of less than 5 rules out pregnancy. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk prod ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Very low: however, you may have some type of female hormonal or thyroid hormonal issue. If you have missed menstrual cycles certainly get a pelvic exam and ultr ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Variable: There is considerable variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancy. Please consult this site for more info. http://www.babymed.com/hcg-level-in-early-p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month