U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A member asked:

Is it ok to take viagra (sildenafil) while taking apixaban?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, it is ok to: take viagra (sildenafil) while taking apixaban. There is no interaction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What to expect when taking viagra (sildenafil)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Nothing? Something?: Why are you taking it? Did you talk it over w/your prescribing doc? If you don't need it, then don't expect anything. If you do need it, you might find an erection upon sexual stimulation, but not w/o it. Or you might suffer from side effects. Check out http://www.drugs.com/viagra.html for more info. Make sure potential side effect is worth desire benefit. Don't take in conjunction w/nitrates.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:

Taking viagra (sildenafil) is safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Not everyone: Doesn't help females. Only helps males w/erectile dysfunction. Don't take if you have cardiac disease, etc. Don't take with certain other medication such as Alpha blockers (given for high blood pressure and/or prostate problems). Check w/your doctor. There are some side effects as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:

Can i take viagra (sildenafil) if I have a stint?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 18 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil) after stent: Do you mean stent as in coronary stent or stint? Most people who undergo a coronary stent placement may be able to use viagra (sildenafil) without difficulty. However, an okay should be obtained from your doctor or cardiologist prior to using the prescribed viagra (sildenafil) to make certain there is no activity preclusion. Certain medications can interact with viagra (sildenafil) which your doctor can tell you more about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
BD
A 52-year-old male asked:

How to take viagra, (sildenafil) and how much ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Be seen: There are several doses, your doctor can accurately advise you on the proper dose for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old male asked:
I take viagra (sildenafil), (sildenafil) i stopped while taking clarithromycin when can I take my viagra (sildenafil) again?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
1 hour before sex: If your done the antibx that you were worried about interactions with, and assuming you have no other contraindications to taking viagra, (sildenafil)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I am married and i not able to maintain errection.. I have manforce 50mg.. When should i take and how much errection will last after taking viagra (sildenafil)?
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology 60 years experience
See remark: I do not know what "manforce 50mg" means. Viagra is an approved & effective drug for erection. Take one tablet about 1-2 hrs before intercourse ,t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Something, I can take, bedside viagra (sildenafil)?
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Erectile dysfunction: Hi, if you have Erectile dysfunction and the Viagra (sildenafil) is not working, your doctor can give you other medications, also a urologist can give... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Can I take viagra (sildenafil) and amoxicilan?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some ...: Ok to use both. But, since both may cause GI upset so it would be hard to know which one may cause nausea if taking them together. So, taking them in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Can i take viagra (sildenafil) with propranolol?
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 13 years experience
Maybe: Sildenafil is a potent vasoactive chemical that causes dilation of blood vessels throughout the body, including the penis. When used in combination w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 11, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
