U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 20-year-old male asked:

If i get a skin biopsy of the scrotal warts (my uro said theyweren't) will it specifically give what strains i have? if i askfor the details ofstrain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See below: Routine biopsy and pathological exam usually just identifies the nature (histology) of the skin lesion and whether it is a genital wart or other type of benign lesion. Submitting the specimen for viral typing is not routinely done and usually involves sending the specimen out to a special reference lab that performs that type of service and likely costly. Can be done but should verify with MD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
