U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 35-year-old female asked:

hi, does hypothyroidism can produce a burning sensation on vagina theres no infection on paps or cultures, how hypo can afect vagina vulva and cervix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Gold
Specializes in Family Medicine
Interesting issue: I've been a position for over 20 years and have treated many thyroid patients. I've never heard of thyroid issues causing your symptoms. I would seek the opinion of another gynecologist. There are certain rare conditions such as Lichen Planus that can do this. Of course I am not saying that you have this but maybe another doctor could figure out what is wrong with you. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
