A member asked:

Taking 6 day prednisone treatment for scar tissue after reverse vasectomy. would taking ibuprofen at same time help or not?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Unsure, but...: To improve the outcome of vasectomy reversal by maximally suppress the expected surgical inflammation of healing with prednisone and ibuprofen is imaginably reasonable but the reality of outcome remains unsure; yet, that is the best possible thing we can do. More? Ask the surgeon for counseling.

Answered 4/26/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...