U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Midlothian, IL
A 26-year-old male asked:

saw something on tv today about herpes infection killing babies. is this complete lies? i thought herpes was just a rash and not deadly at all?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Reality bites: A baby born to a mother during her first herpes outbreak has a significant risk of developing herpes encephalitis and dying or ending up with severe brain damage. That risk drops significantly for recurrent outbreaks but some have c-section deliveries to avoid any risk. I've cared for these babies born to mothers who were not aware of the problem.A brain damaged baby is not what they wanted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I handle mild food allergies in my infant?

6 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tzanetos
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Avoidance: For food allergies, avoidance is the best option. However, if the food is a nutritionally important food such as milk or wheat, it may be best to be tested to make sure. An allergist can help decide if you child has a food allergy, give tips on avoidance, prescribe an epi pen for severe allergies, and decide when to test if the food allergy is decreasing since some are outgrown.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
