U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it effective to use condom in sex to prevent pregnancy? and do sex on infertility dates following the calendar method?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Usually/maybe: Used appropriately (proper size,application before any intercourse) a condom is relatively good at preventing pregnancy. Using a calendar to predict fertility is a good way to improve chances of getting pregnant, but not so good to avoid it.During training we called it Vatican Roulette, because its just another game of chance, and you can lose big.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
