U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Huron, MI
A 19-year-old member asked:

Can herpes appear as cuts ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe, but unlikely: In the genital area, the main cause of several "cut like" sores is yeast infection, especially if there is more widespread itching or redness than just the sores themselves. Recurrent herpes (not the initial infection) sometimes appears like superficial cuts, but usually only one or two of them. Since you're obviously uncertain, see a doctor ASAP, within 1-2 days for accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
