U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Skokie, IL
A 27-year-old female asked:

On beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) thinking about stopping cause of the lawsuits i've heard. i have been on it one year is it less likely after a year to have a blood clot?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Rare complication : Dvt (blood clot) is a rare but known risk of all birth control pills containing estrogen. The risk is less than during pregnancy. If you wanted to lower your risk further consider a non estrogen containing product like an iud.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Skokie, IL
A 27-year-old female asked:

On beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) thinking about stopping cause of the lawsuits I've heard. If I stop and start it up again later does the blood clot risk become higher?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Blood clots and OCPs: Oral contracteptives (OCPs) do carry a small increased risk of blood clots, especially if you are a smoker or have other risk factors. If you are concerned about the risks of Beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) (based on reports of slightly increased risk with drospirenone), talk with your doctor about it, and perhaps consider alternative OCPs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
