U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 17-year-old female asked:

i've had 2 ovarian torsions due to cysts forming, ive taken birth control for that. when i exercise (doing cardio) i start bleeding (spots), what/why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liengkong Siew
Gynecology 54 years experience
Conservative surgery: For your young age pts, you should be treated conservatively with now not to remove your overy unless pathology indicated, but to carefully unreleased torsion and stabilize your ovaries to prevent its reoccurrence by larparoscopically and on BCP if fertility is not in consideration. and you need to be regulated your periods by hormone or BCP therapy. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
