U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have giving my male partner metronidazole to treat chlamydia. is he cured, because he has taking it for 7 days? should i have sex and oral sex?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Won't fix it: I can understand you using some left over med to treat someone for what you assume is the problem but if it is chlamydia, metronidazole is not going to cure it. This is a good question to ask, and it points out the confusion over std's.Meds that cure one don't cure all. And without proper diagnosis and treatment you can end up sterile when you get chlamydia because of the shortcut..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Told I had chlamydia (had for 2 yr-no symptoms) treated with 2wks doxy/metronidazole . Having on/off low ab pain into groin-worried about infertility?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe: Chlamydia can injure the delicate membranes of your fallopian tubes & increase risk of a life threatening tubal pregnancy or blockage of the tubes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 47-year-old member asked:
Is the discharge normal or was i reinfected? About a month ago i went to the doctor and diagnosed with chlamydia and i was given Flagyl and doxycyl. After treatment i was retested and came back clear. My sex partner was treated as well and when we had sex
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I don't know if this is a woman writing in or a man. If this is a man and there is a penile discharge it should be evaluated no matter what. If... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Took fluconazole and metronidazole vaginal gel 10 days before test. Can it affect the results of a chlamydia/gonorrhea swab? Results were negative.
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
No: The medicines you took were not used to treat chamydia/gonorrhea but another vaginal infection. You probably nebver had the others.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old male:
Im diagnosed with Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. Doctor prescribed me Moxifloxacin 400mg daily for 14 days + Metronidazole for 7 days.I asked for antibiotic injections, he refused and said Moxifloxacin for 14 days is more than enough. I am worried.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Peculiar treatment: This is unusual treatment. Metronidazole has no effect on either of these STDs. Moxifloxacin often would cure gonorrhea, bu tnot aways; and it has not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
However, if you were diagnosed with pelvic inflammatory disease due to gonorrhea and/or chlamydia, this treatment may be appropriate. However, even then, usually treatment would start with a single large dose of ceftriaxone, either IV or by intramuscular injection.
Nov 15, 2019
A 18-year-old female asked:
Does a week of taking metronidazole get rid of chlamydia?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Nope: Metronidazole is not effective against chlamydia. The recommended treatments are doxycycline (or other tetracycline) or azithromycin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
