U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

reoccurring utis, on keflex. currently have really bad thrush. 1 tablet didn't help. sexually active never got tested for stds, always had safe sex. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Culture urine: Keflex isn't the best antibiotic for a UTI. Its possible that the bacteria causing the infection is resistant to Keflex. A urine culture will tell you what the organism is and what antibiotics will treat it. Taking a Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or Macrobid just after each episode of intercourse will stop frequent UTIs in most women. Thrush is hard to get rid of. It may take several weeks of treatment...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
