U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Myers, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Missed my period two months in a row, on birth control and the pregnancy tests are negative. also only spot one day on placebo pills, is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: In general birth control pills are dominated by progesterone which thins out the uterine lining. that is a good thing. some women when they take the pills will stop having periods as their lining stays thin all the time. it is not medically a problem
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Sometimes, yes: As long as this is a transient, as opposed to recurrent, occurrence (more than 5 cycles). This can especially become an issue with ocp (oral contraceptive pill) transitioning.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
