U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

i started taking the monistat 7 day treatment for a yeast infection. i'm now experiencing pinkish gooey discharge. is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No, not normal: This suggests your apparent yeast infection might have been something else; or you had both yeast plus another infection. Any new, abnormal, or unexplained vaginal discharge should be professionally evaluated. Colored discharge suggests infection, and STDs (chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc) are a concern if at risk, e.g. new or unsafe partner. See your doctor soon. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
