U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 31-year-old female asked:

I had an appendectomy two days ago . i haven't had a poop since. i even took laxative hours ago and nothing . how long should i wait? is it normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Normal : It is a normal part of the healing process, and may go on for a week. As long as your not bloated, have nausea and vomiting, are passing flatus, and are able I stay well hydrated, its ok to wait. If these things are not all there, call your surgeon to discuss. Hope this helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked about a female:
6 year old had an appendectomy about 3 weeks ago. Since then has had mucus in stool. She has had only mucus with no stool on some occasions. Surgeon doesn't seem concerned. Is this normal?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Mucus in stool or just mucus, suggest inflammation in the large intestine. You may wish to consult a general pediatrician and may be a GI specialist. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Appendectomy 3 weeks ago. Normal bowel movements until now. Now can't pass stool. It hurts and straining a lot. Too big to pass. what is my next step?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Yes next step: drink plenty of fluids , take mid laxatives or stool softeners and call your surgeon .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Is it normal to have slimy/gooey stool after an appendectomy?
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Stool: For a few days it is not uncommon to have abnormal stool. However, if it has been awhile since the surgery then the stool problem likely something els... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked about a 18-year-old female:
My son is 18 years old has pain that comes and goes right side nausea green poop already had appendectomy 2 years ago?
Dr. Deepa Agarwal m.d.
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Gastroentewritis: Abdominal pain, nausea and green stool could be a sign of gastroenteritis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Hi doctor.. I underwent lap appendectomy on 7th July 2016. About a month of surgery I started experiencing severe constipation. I poop out stones even?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Fiber & water: You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water so that your urine is mostly colorless. You may increase your intake of fiber food... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
