U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

hi. i had unprotected sex with a guy. i went 30 days after exposure and got a blood test for hiv and syphilis they came back - should i trust this ?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: I'm going to assume that the HIV test was a nucleic acid test. I trust that you'll have good memories of this experience, however imperfect it may have been, and that you'll play safe if something like this happens again. It's good for a young adult who's not in a monogamous relationship to be checked for both of these yearly. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
I think that today's HIV tests with nucleic acid are reliable at 30 days. The syphilis tests are almost-certain to have turned by this time; you're in no danger if you repeat in a year.
Aug 2, 2015
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Yes, repeat in 4 wks: Due to the 4-6 wks window or incubation period of HIV, a repeat test at 6-8 wks is generally recommended for confirmation. For your safety, please avoid sex without condom, outside of a strictly monogamous relationship! Stay healthty
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
High risk???: Syphilis test needs no repeat. Hiv sometimes not pos until 2 months, 6 months reported. Tested for herpes, chlamidia, GC, hpv, hepatitis? Do you know this guy? You seem to fear that he has had many other contacts. Perhaps you should discuss with him.
Dr. Kristin Stropnicky
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Retest at 3&6 months: For HIV, it can take up to 6 months after exposure to develop the antibodies that are detected by the test. So retesting is recommended usually at 3 and 6 months post-exposure. For syphilis, antibodies can take several weeks to be produced, so again, if you are concerned, another retest in the future may be indicated. Testing for other STDs such as chlamydia and gonorrhea is recommended also.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
