U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 45-year-old male asked:

Have genital herps n have clmidia take azitromycin 6 days ago 1 dose when i was diagnosed with chlamydia i had no symptoms six days later i have burning sensation on my penis i wanted to know can chlamydia trigger the genital herpes virus or is this sente

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
See a doctor!: Guess what: Repeating the same question with different words won't get different answers. As discussed previously, chlamydia isn't known to trigger herpes outbeaks. And "burning sensation on my penis" is NOT a herpes symptom if there are no blisters or sores. Yeast infection is a possibilty. As advised previously, stop screwing around and see a doctor about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I have chlamydia and was given azithromycin antibiotics to take (4 pills in one dose). In addition to burning in urethra I have uncomfortable feeling in testicles. Will this medication help with the testicle issue as well?Or is this a separate issue?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Basics: The azithromycin is standard chlamydia treatment &none dose stays in your system for at least a week killing off the germs. The symptoms are trigg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
I took 1000g of azithromycin at once for a single day dose a week ago for chlamydia, can i take another 1000g if some symptoms are still occurring?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Give it time: This med is different than some.It actually attaches to your fat cells after ingestion and gradually enters your blood for a week or more to do its wo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with Chlamydia Friday, September 11th & I received the Azithromycin on Saturday, September 12th which was one dose, two pills, I had to take at once. When will the chlamydia leave?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
7-14 days: Most obgyns recommend avoiding intercourse for 14 days after ALL people in the sexual relationship are treated to avoid reinfecting each other. Perso... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Is is safe to take 2g azithromycin at one dose for chlamydia treatment?
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 20 years experience
Probably: Single doses of Azithromycin for various stds range from 1 to 2 grams. Aslong as you are not allergic this this class of antibiotics, the most you may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Hi. I have been prescribed 3 x 500mg Azithromycin for treatment of chlamydia but only told to take 2 x 500mg in one dose. I took the 2 x 500mg tablets?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Question unclear: Yes this is a standard treatment for chlamydia. It is often given this way.You could take it all at once and risk some stomach related pain/vomiting/n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
