U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I have a wart growing in my nose. i also have the type of hpv that causes cancer. should i be concerned about the wart causing cancer in my sinuses?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably unrelated: Many non-wart growths can look like warts, so you need to see a doctor to confirm the diagnosis, and to make sure it isn't cancer itself. Probably not, but better safe than sorry. Even if you have a nasal wart, probably it is a different strain than the one you have (or had) in the genital area. Most genital HPV is cleared by the immune system; probably you don't have it any more.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
And genital types of HPV are not common causes of oral or sinus cancer. Only a single genital type (HPV 16) sometimes causes cancer of the throat -- but rarely if ever the mouth, nose, or sinuses.
Jul 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
