U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Black River Falls, WI
A 22-year-old female asked:

i was on the depo birth control shot for a little over two year and just got my period back and i was sopose to get my period 3 days ago and didn't so i took a home pregnancy test and it was negative so i am just wondering what find of advice you have for

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Bruner
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It depends on when you had your last Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) injections. Some women take almost a year for things to get back to normal. If you don't want to be pregnant, us another form of contraception since you can't rely on your cycles for quite a while.
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
See ans: After coming off of birth control the body must regulate itself and be given time to put itself back into balance. This can take several months be patient and let the body regulate itself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
