U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A female asked:

If sperm comes in contact with vaginal area can showering,douching or wiping reduce chance offfpregnancy?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Douching does not protect against pregnancy and can wash bacteria into the uterus increasing the risk of infection. Washing or wiping sperm off the outside doesn't do anything for sperm that are already in the vagina. If you don't want to be pregnant, you need to use a reliable method of contraception and showering, wiping and douching are not that. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
