U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 26-year-old female asked:

i have taken 4500mg of ampiclox within the last two days to avoid getting pregnant..i had unprotected sex a week earlier and used the postinor single pill twice the next day after sex..i am yet to see my period..pls am i pregnant and will the intake of su

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Probably not: If you took postinor the day after having unprotected sex, then it is very unlikely you are pregnant. Stop taking the ampiclox, you have taken too much already, and it is doubtful that you need this medication. Try to relax. If you are very concerned about the possibility of pregnancy then protect yourself in the future by using a reliable birth control method to prevent pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
