U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gana
A 40-year-old female asked:

Having hpv 16&58 had cold knife conization 2 weeks ago due to hgsil. waiting for pathology results. your advice for boosting immunity. i don't smoke.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too late for vaccine: At age 45 + the presence of HGSIL already, it is too late to be immunized with the HPV vaccine which is recommended for ages 11 and up for both boys and girls. After the coniization, you will need regular follow up care with your GYN to avoid recurrences and Rx if you do have them. By the way, be very careful about future sex partners by screening them carefully pre event.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
