U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

i had unprotected sex on april 25th . took plan b right the next day . my cycle was 8 days late and on that 8th day , i experienced blood when i wiped so i put on a pad thinking my cycle had started but only brown discharge came down for 2days and some bl

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Bates
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Pregnant?: If you are worried about being pregnant, pick up a home urine pregnancy test at your local pharmacy or supermarket. They are cheap and very accurate, and you will know for sure quickly. Plan B can change or delay you period somewhat, so what you are experiencing may just be the effect of having an anovulatory cycle from the Plan B. You should still check though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
