FL
A 37-year-old female asked:

I used a hemorrhoid cream from someone infected with genital herpes and when i took some out i put it in a toilet paper and applied it. can i get herp?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Surgery - Thoracic 37 years experience
Possible but slight: virsuses can live outside the body for short period of time (like seconds, most article say < 10 seconds, ) but longer in damp conditions. So, very unlikely unless your friend had just used the medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
If i fingered a girl who has genital herpes will i get it? I do have a paper cit on my finger that i used .
Dr. Jessica Khan
34 years experience
Yes: Herpes is a contact infection, originally called the kissing disease - not because you contract it by kissing, although you can get it that way too, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Does Zovirax cream affect other body parts? If someone has genital herpes and applies it does it get absorbed into the body and affect herpes on their mouth? Or vice versa?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Herpes treatment: Acyclovir (Zovirax) cream only treats the exact spot it treats; it has no effect on other distant herpes sites. It is also poor treatment even on outb... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Hi, I have developed some herpes symptoms on my genitals. I have never had any sex .Is it possible to get infected with herpes without physicalcontact?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
No: There are several possibilities. You may have had oral herpes lesions and transferred the virus to your genitals manually, although this is unlikely.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Can you get genital herpes from wearing pants that an infected person wore right before you?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Not likely, but: There might be a very minimal (almost nil) chance if the sore is shedding massively and the switch was so immediate that the underpants (not outer clo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
I have HSV 1. If I perform oral sex on a woman and she becomes infected and then we have intercourse can I then get genital herpes?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
No: Hsv 1 is generally considered to be the oral herpes, but as you note it can be transmitted to the genitals of your partner via oral sex. You can not ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
